CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit shorts from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated January 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Five. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 100500 “Pacer Running Short” is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. Style 100500 falls above the knee and has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a 100% polyester liner; self-fabric capping at the leg openings; and curved side slits. Style 100500 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 100501 in Youth (boys’) sizes M - L.

The applicable subheading for Style 100500 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 100501 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division